Upcoming Events › Festival Event

August 7, 2014

Folk Steps: African Nova Scotian Folk Traditions

Host: Shauntay Grant
Featuring: George Elliot Clarke, The Sanctified Brothers, Al Johnson, Des Adams, Sylvia Hamilton, Reeny Smith, Colonel Frank Lumsden and the Charles Town Maroons Drummers and Dancers.

DETAILS

* * * *

We acknowledge the financial support of the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Radio Broadcasters.

CanadaWordmarkFACTOR_Logo_SoloSOCAN Foundation Logo_Outlined

Start: August 7, 2014 9:00 am
Venue: Zion Lutheran Church
Address:
Fox & Cornwallis
Cost: $42A / $21Y

Youth Songwriting Clinic

Hosts: Keith Mullins, Carmel Mikol, Ben Caplan

DETAILS

Sponsored by

logo-ckbwfm

Start: August 7, 2014 9:00 am
Venue: Central United Church Hall
Address:
Lincoln & King
Cost: $21

Pre-Festival Event – Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic

MC David Friendly

Ennis

This concert is provided for visitors to the Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic and requires a museum admission fee.

Sponsored by Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic

Start: August 7, 2014 2:00 pm
Venue: Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic
Address:
Bluenose Drive
Cost: Museum Admission

Pre-Festival Event – Harbour View Haven Private Concert

MC Angela Churchill

Sprag Session

Sponsored by 

Start: August 7, 2014 2:00 pm
Venue: Harbour View Haven
Address:
Blockhouse Hill
Cost: PRIVATE CONCERT

Mainstage (1)

MC: Jeff Davis & Don Osburn

Alan Jeffries and 50 Shades of Blue == Christine Campbell == Ian Sherwood == Sprag Session

Ennis == Bruce Guthro

Concert Sponsor

FerrierKimballThomas LOGO MAST 2011 LAW_Clr-sml

Start: August 7, 2014 7:00 pm
Venue: Canadian Heritage Mainstage
Address:
Blockhouse Hill
Cost: $42A / $21Y or Day Pass or Festival Pass

August 8, 2014

School of Folk (1)

Workshop - Songwriting:

MC Angela Churchill

Ben Caplan

Carmel Mikol

Keith Mullins

Sponsor

Old Fish Factory

Start: August 8, 2014 10:00 am
Venue: Central United Church
Address:
Cumberland & King

Dance Workshop (1)

Host: Angela McKinnon

10:00 – 11:00: GYPSY JAZZ  Gypsophilia

11:00 – 12:00: JAMAICAN RHYTHMS The Charles Town Maroons Drummers & Dancers

Sponsor

Lunenburg_Arms

Start: August 8, 2014 10:00 am
Venue: St; John's Parish Hall
Address:
Cornwallis & Townsend

Alma Houston Talks (1)

Host: Marilyn Keddy

Poets at Work

George Elliot Clarke

Shauntay Grant

Start: August 8, 2014 10:00 am
Venue: Zion Lutheran Church Hall
Address:
136 Cumberland St.

Vocal Workshop (1)

Host: Louis Robitaille

Gospel

The Sanctified Brothers

Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem

Sponsor

Commercial Tent

Start: August 8, 2014 10:00 am
Venue: St. John's Anglican Church
Address:
Townsend & Cornwallis

Val Meister Young Fiddlers — Youth Workshop (1)

Host: Mary Dillon

Colin Grant

Darren McMullen

Bev Shaw

Eilidh Buchanan

Paul Buchanan

Liam Britten

Sponsor: Leanne Children’s Foundation

Leanne Foundation-2013

Start: August 8, 2014 10:00 am
Venue: Central United Church Hall
Address:
Lincoln & King